Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

When you visit and use www.bizbrains.dk or www.bizbrains.com, Bizbrains A/S, CVR-no. 33510837, Havneparken 1, st., 7100 Vejle, Denmark ("Bizbrains", "us" or "we") may process your personal data. Bizbrains is the data controller for such processing. This policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we process the personal data about you as a visitor on and user of our website, and your rights in relation to Bizbrains’s collection, processing and retention of your personal data.

2. COLLECTION AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Bizbrains collects personal data about you when you interact with us, for instance, via e-mail correspondence in relation to our existing contractual relationship or the establishment or termination of such. In this respect, Bizbrains processes the ordinary personal data you have provided to us, i.e. your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address and customer ID, etc.

Bizbrains also obtains personal data about you if you subscribe to a newsletter or gated content on the website, i.e., your name, e-mail address and telephone number, etc.

Lastly, Bizbrains collects personal data through the use of cookies. In this regard, Bizbrains collects information about your online behaviour, such as your IP-address, geographical location, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your activities on the website, provided you have accepted the website's use of cookies. Read our cookie policy and manage your cookie settings here.

Bizbrains does not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you.

3. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

Bizbrains limits its collection, storing and processing of personal data to situations where the processing is necessary for a specific purpose.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Bizbrains which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights, cf. Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Such legitimate interests are, for instance:

  • maintaining and enhancing customer relationships;
  • communicating with you in case you have questions related to the website and/or specific services;
  • providing a better website experience by obtaining website statistics;
  • controlling access to gated content; and
  • sending newsletters.

4. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where relevant, we may disclose or transfer your personal data to affiliates, vendors, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes.

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Bizbrains and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by us. These third parties are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent Bizbrains discloses or transfers your personal data to these third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law and with prior consent obtained from you, where such consent is required.

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY (OUTSIDE OF EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, to an affiliate of Bizbrains or a vendor. We ensure that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering EU standard contractual clauses. You can obtain a copy of the relevant information on third country transfers by contacting Bizbrains as stated below.

6. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for the processing of your data.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

Bizbrains has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

You have following rights:

  • right of access to the personal data that Bizbrains has stored concerning you;
  • right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data;
  • under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning that upon your request, we must erase personal data stored concerning you if we do not have grounds for further processing;
  • right to restrict Bizbrains processing of personal data concerning you;
  • right to data portability, for instance, to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if specific requirements are met;
  • the right to object at any time to Bizbrains processing of personal data concerning you.

In case you have given your consent, you have the right to withdraw your former consent at any time. In such case your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here.

8. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you wish to exercise your abovementioned rights or have any questions or complaints in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact info AT bizbrains DOT dk

You may at any time lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with your local data protection supervisory authority (in Denmark: the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk, tel. +45 33193200, e-mail: dt AT datatilsynet DOT dk.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and practice and, thus, we recommend that you keep yourself updated on this Privacy Policy regularly.

Latest update
10.07.20

 

Publisher and data controller

The website is owned and published by:

Bizbrains A/S
Havneparken 1
7100 Vejle
Phone: +45 70 70 16 44
Email: info AT bizbrains DOT dk